The Bharath Scouts and Guides Karnataka

The Bharat Scouts and Guides, Karnataka, conducts an annual census to assess the growth, reach, and strength of the Scout Movement across the state. The census data for the year 2024–25 provides a detailed account of the number of registered members under various categories, including Bunnies, Cubs, Scouts, and Rovers, as well as the number of active Unit Leaders such as Bunny Leaders, Cub Masters, Scout Masters, and Rover Scout Leaders (RSLs).

Census Statement for the Year 2024-25 (Scout Wing) as on 31.03.2025
Sl No. District Bunnies Cubs Scouts Rovers Bunny Leaders C.M.s S.M.s RSLs Target 2023-24 Actual Census 2023-24 Target 2024-25 Actual Census 2024-25 Balance Census 2024-25 % Amount
1 Bagalkote 456 12160 1056 0 19 380 44 14575 13227 15000 14115 885 94.10 102358
2 BBMP 1206 1692 3142 1394 80 35 55 60 3750 4742 6000 7664 -1664 127.73 36220
3 Belagavi 7464 25216 1368 0 311 788 57 35900 29513 35000 35204 -204 100.58 232232
4 Bellary 6456 7168 432 0 269 224 18 13750 13761 15500 14567 933 93.98 84062
5 Bengaluru East 1320 3072 288 0 55 96 12 4950 4048 5500 4843 657 88.05 30950
6 Bengaluru North 2328 5184 2136 0 97 162 89 9850 8778 10000 9996 4 99.96 65976
7 Bengaluru Rural 3232 5120 72 0 93 160 3 7875 5953 7000 8680 -1680 124.00 48416
8 Bengaluru South 6480 10624 1056 0 270 332 44 12000 13710 16000 18806 -2806 117.54 115340
9 Bidar 0 1272 4672 1032 0 53 146 43 5800 6315 7500 7218 282 96.24 48868
10Chamarajanagar1368592010560571854463008890100008630137086.3058892
11Chickmagaluru16803936936070123397050856890006784221675.3844192
12Chikkaballapur722400648037527388028193500322527592.1423682
13Chitradurga1161612320127204843855323450239192600026130-130100.50150884
14Dakshina Kannada804413284407202884536325150208722550026204-704102.76150072
15Davanagere3432640019920143200831850011441130001225075094.2378516
16Dharwad6488544264027267118050867310500976173992.9669394
17Gadag24551248001174205904788895006211328965.3846086
18Hassan420089923073017528115213750154081650016873-373102.26114640
19Haveri144597124006186101405010099120006557544354.6447540
20Kalaburagi1872729624480782281029250100091200012024-24100.2082608
21Karwar (U.K)984486413200411525578508765100007416258474.1651472
22Kodagu62431687680269932435034515500471778385.7632714
23Kolar02880377660001201182584508679100007519248175.1945166
24Koppal122410240312051320138600101521200012160-160101.3384960
25Madhugiri15602464144065776235037524500431618495.9126168
26Mandya76812322400323910485021473000232167977.3714514
27Mysuru357695682496014929910411400137791600016192-192101.20107136
28Raichur9480460874403951443114900133581500015402-402102.6879572
29Ramanagar22411984120093625690042515000450549590.1025088
30Shivamogga1920595229040801861211160093611100011163-163101.4876326
31Sirsi (U.K)21651528400916135595050057000641358791.6146634
32Tumakuru261638403024010912012611350820710000983516598.3564166
33Udupi808888002592033727510820000164701900020200-1200106.32120528
34Vijayapura528902420640222828613025117871400012006199485.7687084
35Vijayanagara172867208160722103411800833895009580-80100.8464472
36Yadagiri11044032701046126294700510460006038-38100.6340626
TOTAL120610333724235745000804181757017943918593612394225004055251697595.982597554
Census Statement for the Year 2024-25 (Guide Wing) as on 31.03.2025
Sl. No. District Bunnies Bulbuls Guides Rangers BA's FL's GC's RL's Target 23-24 Actual Census For 23-24 Target 2024-25 Actual Census 2024-25 Balance Census 2024-25 % Amount
1Bagalkote726048680031892810812604180007020-98087.7551464
2BBMP14601737293725538033574311700599670008900-1900127.1433210
3Belagavi33366256162888881392505093732300225092700027703-703102.60168478
4Bellary7512617624003131931010875109051350014444-944106.9979320
5Bengaluru East13442912192456918825141935000460739392.1429454
6Bengaluru North6993240608425202913519210512912113161300013004-4100.0382906
7Bengaluru Rural5042209486472218815339250523360007914-1914131.9048290
8Bengaluru South3624976086401513053614170124491400014740-740105.2995592
9Bidar011524352648048136277410402560006363-363106.0542854
10Chamarajanagar13206080696055190298925552570008370-1370119.5756996
11Chickmagaluru72912316896033899401836446946000529270888.2035736
12Chikkaballapur09623043360472146500177925002826-326113.0420532
13Chitradurga115687456144048223362315018013200001988911199.45104786
14Dakshina Kannada723484571462250762493235257736450294623550036563-1063102.99198044
15Davanagere496819444000672404811252819792126471400012222177887.3083212
16Dharwad11047616240046238108094680085009254-754108.8764044
17Gadag14448323600615115949051386500550899284.7440040
18Hassan20404632876834088519327414218325166831950019542-42100.22121100
19Haveri1683904007139012324571280004218378252.7334324
20Kalaburagi23045600175209617773815074421000010002-2100.0266404
21Karwar (U.K)12004352132005013655892866888000711388788.9148482
22Kodagu216062439486969026123295698609865007696-1196118.4046760
23Kolar3600264043206001501101352572858273900011580-2580128.6763000
24Koppal7206912240030216105948641980008128-128101.6057152
25Madhugiri45632644801910224376260335003891-391111.1726934
26Mandya600172833602554145500107120002757-757137.8518234
27Mysuru283270722208011822192984088511200012543-543104.5382894
28Raichur852032563600355102151518411164130001260839296.9862384
29Ramanagar196812801200824055204188930003495-495116.5018686
30Shivamogga2641608540831921167169133111369493110001085214898.6574344
31Sirsi (U.K)216524893609164398140502760006612-612110.2048136
32Tumakuru1872444827360781391141105410927125009387311375.1063398
33Udupi18489576108482640773993391102505022844260002583716399.37150026
34Vijayapura72633612960319854100568356105007959254175.8058686
35Vijayanagara8884256360037133156272428555005689-189103.4438722
36Yadagiri011282368336047741441803004400039673399.1825230
TOTAL 2818594715202815397251342386363931457 431095313554377500378495-995100.262339854

icon

Get the latest news and offers

Subscribe to our newsletter